disclaimer and privacy statement

Disclaimer

The information contained in this site has been carefully compiled and is not intended to be treated as a warranty or promise of the correctness of information

Privacy Statement

Wythes Real Estate is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, Wythes Real Estate has adopted a Privacy Policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

Privacy Policy

J and S Investing Pty Ltd (ABN 26 429 173 819) trading as Wythes Real Estate is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This document sets out Wythes Real Estate’s condensed Privacy Notice. Wythes Real Estate also has a full Privacy Policy, which contains information about how you can complain about any breach by Wythes Real Estate of the APPs or an applicable APP Code. 

 Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Wythes Real Estate, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you to sell your property;
  • Assisting you to purchase a property;
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);
  • Assisting you to obtain a loan;
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;
  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing of products and services to you;fdsa

    The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your residential address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home telephone number;
  • Your work telephone number;
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Your occupation and business address;
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
  • Details of properties owned by you;

 In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below: 

  • In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
  • Our related companies;
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;
  • The Residential Tenancies Authority;
  • Police;
  • Tenancy information services or databases;
  • Real estate websites;
  • Real estate peak bodies; 

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases. 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites. 

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients . Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information. 

We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we therefore ask that you sign the consent on the first page of this document to indicate your consent. 

In the event that you do not consent to Wythes Real Estate collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you. 

Access to, and correction of personal information

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that Wythes Real Estate update or correct your personal information.  A charge may apply for providing access to your information.  

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

 

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:                                    

PO Box 407, Cooroy QLD 4563                                          

Ph 07 5472 0033  or Ph 07 5449 1186

admin@wythes.com.au

 

Collection of Information

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you transact business with us, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on industry related issues. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

Wythes Real Estate undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.

Wythes Real Estate monitors the Wythes Real Estate website and customer usage. This enables us to make improvements to our sites and provide better on-line services to our customers.

Wythes Real Estate will provide all customers the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of applications, property magazines, responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material, property updates and processing of payments.

 

Data Quality

Wythes Real Estate endeavors to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained.  All computer access is password controlled and Wythes Real Estate has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our customer’s personal details.

 

Openness

Any customer who has furnished personal details to Wythes Real Estate will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Wythes Real Estate undertakes to respond to any customer enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

 

Access and Correction

Anyone who has provided personal information to Wythes Real Estate may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Wythes Real Estate undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are processed in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Wythes Real Estate.

 

Anonymity

Wherever practical, Wythes Real Estate will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.

 

What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.

Wythes Real Estate has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please contact our office on (07) 5472 0033 or (07) 5449 1186.

Get real estate trends and insight delivered straight to your inbox!